Tuesday, December 18, 2007

I'm Back

Hi, I got back from vacation and the honeymoon and am trying to get my life in order again. I swear it takes a week or more to straighten everything up and get back to "normal" after being gone so long. I had about 250 emails (mostly junk) when I got home, plus a whole grocery bag of mail {also mostly junk). What a nightmare. Makes me long for the warm sunny beaches again. Sigh.
So anyway. Here is a picture of my Etsy Glass Artists business card with the ship. It is somewhat of an optical illusion, I think it makes the ship look like a toy. Believe me, it wasn't. We went on the Carnival Liberty for an 8 day Eastern Caribbean cruise and got married on Magen's Beach in St. Thomas. It was amazing. I will post more pics when I have the time.
Oh and if you are wondering. The Etsy glass artists street team does this with the business card. Just kinda to see where it has been. I have a few more pics that I will post as well later. Shameless advertising, I know.

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

Wedding Bracelet

Here is the second wedding bracelet I made. It is kind of hard to see, but the dark beads are a very deep purple. I made a clear bead and then put the clear purple on top so you could actually tell it had color. Otherwise it looks black. They are really mesmerizing to look through. So then, I was just going to use those in the bracelet and I just happened to see the purple focal bead on my table and DING the light went on. I will add it too! It is the same deep purple on the one side. I think it is really kind of elegant and pretty. :)

Tuesday, December 4, 2007

Bracelet to wear on the BIG DAY!

Ha.. are you sick of me yet.. :) I promise I will quit talking about my WEDDING! as soon as it is over... well maybe. I was planning on blogging about the whole event. We will see. Anyway, here is a bracelet that I made to wear, I have another one in the works so now I am undecided as to which one I like better. I will post a pic of it tomorrow, and maybe you all can tell me which I should wear. Anyway, we are getting married on Megan's Beach in St. Thomas so I added a little seashell theme to the bracelet. 'til tomorrow...

Beaded Headband I Made

Hi.. This is something new that I have tried. It is a beaded headband that I made to wear with my wedding dress (one week away) EEEK! I am hair challenged so this is what I came up with to tame the mane. It was a lot of fun to do and I have a few other ideas swimming around in my head to try. I get a lot of inspiration from www.gracebeading.blogspot.com. She does beautiful work. I really think I need to make a snowman next. : )

Thursday, November 29, 2007

Join my NEW mailing list and Sign my NEW guestbook!!!

Hi, I have just put in a new sign up area for my mailing list and guestbook. It would be terrific if you signed up. Don't worry about getting daily emails from my mailing list, I hope maybe at least once a month I can get something out. Let you know about sales and specials, etc.
For example, this month I would point out that my Etsy shop will be closed from December 6th to the 16th. You can still purchase, but I will not mail anything out until the 18th at the earliest. So don't plan on it getting there in time for Christmas.
If you really have something in mind to purchase, try and do it ASAP.
Thanks! Pam

Oh, just in case you didn't see where to sign up, it is in the margin to the right. :)

Monday, November 26, 2007

Organic Beads

I am sooo excited about what I discovered this weekend. I finally got brave and made some absolutely (imo) BEAUTIFUL organic beads. I am just amazed by them. Here is a group picture of them. WOW! Oh, and did I mention the BIG HOLE! WooHoo! I think I have gotten enough pictures of them. Go see them on Flickr. Now I just need to name them and figure out the pictures and then I will list them for sale in my Etsy shop. I can't wait! Thanks for looking!

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Thanksgiving Recipes - YUM!

Here are a couple of recipes that I am fond of. Hope you like them too. Have a wonderful Thanksgiving!

Snowy Mashed Potatoes

12 medium potatoes - cooked and mashed
then mix in
1 - 8 oz cream cheese
1 cup sour cream
2 tsp salt
garlic to taste
1 T. butter
1/4 cup chives
Bake 30 minutes in a 350 degree oven.

Pretzel Strawberry Salad

Bottom layer:
2 2/3 c pretzels mashed or ground in food grinder
3 tbsp sugar
1 1/2 sticks melted butter
Put this in a greased 9 x 9 pan and bake 10 minutes at 400 degrees - let cool

Mid layer:
1 cup powdered sugar
8 oz cream cheese
1 cup cool whip
Mix and spread on the the crumb layer

Top Layer: 1 large box strawberry jello
2 cups boiling water
1 large box frozen strawberries - pureed in blender.
Mix and pour on top.

Refrigerate and enjoy!

Monday, November 19, 2007

22 Days til my Wedding!!! Woohoo!!!

I know that by the time my wedding gets here you will allllll be sick of hearing about it. Oh well! I am excited and can hardly wait.
On that note, I need to change the announcement for my Etsy store because I will be closed from December 6th to the 17th. So if you have your eye on something and are just waiting, better get it sooner rather than later. There will only be one week til Christmas when my store opens again. Just a little reminder there.
My grandson visited yesterday and we got some pictures of him. He is almost 3 months old and cute as a button. Puppy likes him too. Thinks he is tasty?! Whenever the baby cries, Tuck (the dog) wants to lick him to make him feel better. More later..

Friday, November 16, 2007

Steller Seller - Etsy Owls Street Team

I am excited to be the Steller Seller for this week on the Etsy Owls Blog. I found it to be quite an honor to be asked. There is an interview that I did on their site. go check it out. www.etsyowls.blogspot.com.

Sedona - Southwestern Bracelet

Here is a bracelet that I made last weekend. I have been wearing it all week and love it. I am trying to find more of the copper filigree beads so I can make some to sell. Keep an eye on my Etsy shop for them to show up soon.

Thursday, November 15, 2007

Check out this shop!

I just wanted to introduce you to Lesley, the owner of www.sweetfreedom.etsy.com/. She is a customer of mine and opened up a new shop with some great items that would make wonderful holiday gifts. Here are a few items from her shop. Take a look!

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Stocking Stuffers and Gift Ideas

Here are a few gift ideas I have been working on. You can find them for sale in my Etsy shop. www.MyCabinCreations.etsy.com

Wednesday, November 7, 2007

The BIGGGG Countdown

AHHHHHH............ I am getting married in 33 (ahhhhh!!!!!!!!!) days. Can you tell I am not quite ready yet? I am excited, but still need to get quite a few things ready in that SHORT period of time. So if I am freaking out a little .... welll Sorry! :0)
The dress is done. The hair needs to be weaved. I am thinkin of putting a little streak of purple in an inconspicuous place, (cause that is the wedding color). I think my mom would probably freak tho. Shhhhhh ...... We just won't tell her! The final planning needs to be done, have to make sure everyone shows up at the designated time and place. And all this work for a wedding party of only "8"!!!!! I can't imagine planning anything larger than that. Sigh!
The reception is in January in a barn no less. So I have a few more weeks to fret about that.
I need to finish a few little gifty things for the "wedding party" and get allll my Christmas crap in order before hand. OMG..... And here I sit typing on this silly computer.
Oh welll. Hopefully I will only do this once in my life! I am sure my fiance hopes that too, or at least he better hope that... :0 )
Ok, better go for now. I have been working on a lot of Christmas ready made gifts that I am listing in my etsy shop. I will try and get some pictures in here too. Maybe tomorrow...

See ya!

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Happy Halloween!

Just a quick post to wish everyone a Happy and safe Halloween! More later.

Saturday, October 27, 2007

Beadwork Ad

I am part of an ad in this months issue of Beadwork magazine. I think it is pretty cool. I have never been part of an ad before. So here is a link for you to go check it out.
It is the Beadwork issue, just click on the picture to get a bigger version. Then you can click on each individual link to go to their sites. Have fun.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007


Here is a little taste of what is to come. My twisties in "action". Love the snowmen!

Saturday, October 20, 2007

Look what I did! I am soooo excited. I finally figured out what to do with all of those little ends of glass that I have laying around. For some reason it never occured to me until this weekend... go figure. So I practiced making twisties..for my snowmen scarves. Not bad if I do say so myself. Not to mention the fact that is it soooo much FUN! :)

Friday, October 19, 2007

New Jewelry

Here are a few things that I have created lately. I made a watch for my mom's birthday and finally got it sent to her after I wore it a few times. So I figured I ought to make one for myself. I have been practicing my encased beads so that is what the lampwork beads are. They turned out pretty good (imo). :)
Last night I decided I needed to get in the Halloween spirit, so while at work (don't tell my boss) I made this ghosty bracelet. I have a couple sets of ghosty beads and some pumpkins still for sale in my etsy shop if you feel the "spirit" move you and you need a ghosty for yourself.
This weekend I will probably get busy making snowman beads. I made a bunch last winter and they were pretty fun to do. I will post my creations here next week.
Have a great weekend!

Thursday, October 18, 2007

Creation "IS" Messy - or maybe it is just "ME"!

There was a recent thread in the etsy glass artists forums about studios, and everyone posted there studio pictures there. It was interesting and fun to see how people work and create, so I thought I would put a picture or two of mine here. If you want to see the "just completed" pictures i.e. "Clean" of my studio they are on my website. Here is a look into my little world. :)

Friday, October 5, 2007

Last of the Roses

I have 32 rose bushes in my yard, and it is going to snow tomorrow. I am sooooo sad. So I decided that I would cut the last few good roses and bring them in for a vase, then I decided I better take a picture of them. So here they are. Also a few pictures of my front yard. Hope you enjoy!

Long time - no blog

Hi, just thought I ought to write a little in my blog, just to keep people coming back for more. :) LOL. It has been a busy week at work but it is now FRIDAY!!!! Yipee!!! and I am dreaming about all the beads that I will get to make this weekend. Hopefully it won't just be a dream.
Supposedly it is going to snow here tomorrow and be kinda yucky, so once the errands are done and the grandson visited, it is bead making time. I plan on working on learning how to encase beads this weekend. It is not something that I have spent a lot of time on. Also I'm thinkin' FRIT.
We (Etsy Glass Artists) are having our First Anniversary Sale starting(I believe) next Friday, so I need to stock up my store with a bunch of new pretties.
My fiance and I went to the circus last Saturday. It was Ringling Brothers. I can barely remember the last circus I went to and I think that was in a tent. This one was in the Energy Solutions Arena (formerly the Delta Center), and it just wasn't quite the same. No hay, or mud or animal smells, like I seem to remember the last one having. LOTS of kiddies tho, sheesh, we were surrounded by them. I think we were the only people there without rugrats clinging to us. :) It was an ok time tho. The lions and elephants were cool. I wasn't too keen about the hot dog that kept me returning to the bathroom tho - can you say food poisoning! Oh well.
I can't imagine what it costs to take a whole family to the circus. Especially in Utah, where people have 4 or more kids, at least. Plus all the food and the required light up toy, noise maker that every kid seemed to have. What a racket that is. (Wish I had thought of it!)
Well that is about it for now. I did recently put some new crystals in my www.MyCabinCreationsToo.etsy.com store so if you are interested go check them out. More later. Have a great weekend.

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Etsyversary SALE!

Hi. I am celebrating the 1 year anniversary for my store on etsy with a huge "10% off everything in the store" blowout SALE! The sale will run from Wednesday September 26th (tomorrow) thru Friday September 28th at midnight. Also, my 200th item sold will get 25 percent off - OF THAT ITEM, so hurry because there are only 10 items to go for my store to reach 200 items sold. Wait for a revised invoice from me before you pay thru paypal and I will take the discount off then. Thank you!!! Pam Here is a direct link to my etsy store --www.MyCabinCreations.etsy.com

I had a busy weekend with special orders and exchange beads that I made for the lampwork etc. exchanges that I take part in. I also got to see my new grandson and went to Octoberfest at Snowbird. It SNOWED! while we were there. The food, music and BEER (altho I'm not much of a drinker) was good. Altho it was rather chilly. The leaves up in the mountains were really pretty too. My fiance likes to go to Octoberfest for the food, he is half German so it reminds him of his mothers cooking.
Anyway, I did get quite a few fallish bead sets done this weekend and they are now posted in my etsy store. I just noticed yesterday that tomorrow - the 26th - is my one year anniversary on Etsy. That seems strange, I have only had my torch a little less than a year than, cause I opened the store and sold crystals for a while first. Wow. Business has been really good the first year. Hopefully it will be twice, no three times, oh what the heck, TEN times as good this next year, NAH - make it a HUNDRED. I can handle it! LOL
Anyway, here are a few things I did this weekend. Later.

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

This is a bracelet made by www.unstrungsisters.etsy.com with beads that she bought from my shop. I think it is really gorgeous and wanted to share it with you.

Monday, September 17, 2007

New Bead Sets!

Here are a few things I worked on this weekend. I can do special orders just email me. pam@wildsagelampwork.com. Thanks for looking!

Friday, September 14, 2007


One more little entry from me. I took this picture last weekend and wanted to share it with you. Have a great day!


Man I am having major bead making withdrawals. Last weekend we had a grandson so that took a lot of time. Good time of course but still time. Then when I actually got to sit down and make a few beads on Sunday my oxygen concentrator kicked the ole bucket and so there I was - no beads. I went to bed early I was so sad. Plus I have so many that I have promised people that I would get done at least by this weekend. Sheesh..promises, promises.
So then here I am at work and we usually don't have to work on Friday night but we have a study that needs our presence here this week - sad - although it is major overtime pay. So here I will be tomorrow night. I work 48 hours a week nights as it is, so that will be another 8 hours - sigh. I just wanna make beads! ALLLLLL THE TIME!!!!!
So then by the time I sleep on Saturday, get up, clean the house, do the laundry, mow the yard, weed the yard, grocery shop,,,,, yada yada yada. Oh and see the new baby...Maybe by Sunday night I can drag my sorry tired ass down to my studio and make "a" bead. I just wish winter was here.... no weeds! Oh and I neglected to mention that we DID get my oxygen concentrator fixed.. my dear sweetie cleaned a few parts inside it and now it works. SIGH!!!So there you have it, the story of my week.
Oh but the good news is, (altho a totally different subject) our wedding rings are almost finished! I can't wait to see them, but I suppose that my dear sweet (are you reading this petie) gorgeous, romantic, handsome, generous, fiance won't let me see my ring until the BIG DAY!!! and that isn't until DECEMBER!!! AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH! Can you tell I am inpatient?
I have been taking a lot of pictures of my yard lately. I have 32 rose bushes (that I need to deadhead this weekend too :( , no beadies for me) that are blooming pretty good right now since it has cooled off a smidgen. So here are a few pics of my yard too.
I think that I need to post here more often. This is kinda fun, just rambling away to no one in particular.
So come back soon and read more of my trials and tribulations! :)

Grandma - "Who ME?"

Here is a picture of my new grandson. He is a real doll. Kieran Isaac. 8 lbs 2 oz and 20 inches long.