Saturday, November 29, 2008

Etsy Glass Artists Holiday BOGO Sale!

We're having a BOGO holiday sale from Nov. 30 to Dec. 6! When you use the code "2008BOGO* in your notes to seller, you can stuff your holiday stocking!
Below are the shops participating in BOGO. Please check each shop's Announcement area for particulars on each one's BOGO (Buy One and Get One at same or lesser price for half off)

Happy Holidays from the EGA team!

Pam D. ME!!!!!

Mexican Riviera

Hi.. my husband and I recently got back from a wonderful cruise to the Mexican Riviera. We went on the Carnival Spirit and stopped at Acapulco, Zihuantenejo, and Manzanillo. We also had four days at sea. I wish I was still on the ship. Dang. Although I would have to have my torch along if I stayed for very long.
The couple that we sat with at dinner asked me what I liked to do in my spare time and I couldn't come up with anything except yard work?! Lampworking just did not come to mind. That is how relaxed and far from daily living as you can get. I thought about it later and was really surprised. It's like "oh yeah, I make beads" sheesh. I really missed my babies tho. Tuck (dog) and Hisssy (you guessed it - cat). They missed us too. We took the cat to a Petsmart hotel and he went in kinda distant and not real friendly, hence the name (He is a kitty and we haven't had him long.) But he came out all lovey and nice and I am wondering it I got the right cat! LOL
Anyway, we met a ton of really nice people on our cruise and had a terrific time so I wanted to put a few pictures here and a couple links to more.
Also there will be a sale coming up in my Etsy store real quick so check back here for the details. Have a great day! Pam

Pics on flickr
Pics by Jerod Harris

Sunday, November 23, 2008

Free Glass - Sign Up!

If you purchase from me from now through December 10th, you will be entered in a drawing to win an Etsy Glass Artists Assortment of creations. You will also be entered to win if you sign up for my newsletter at the bottom of the page. See the picture for the items to be given away.

This set includes 2 pendants ready to wear, 1 pair of earrings, 2 lampwork focal beads, 1 dichroic cabochon, 1 sculptural fish, and 1 glass bead dangle.

oval glass pendant ~
fused glass pendant ~

focal bead ~
dichroic cabochon ~

earrings ~
focal bead ~

fish bead ~
bead dangle ~

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Pandora Beads

I made a whole slew of new pandora style beads this last weekend. I just love making them with the flowers on them and then lining them with the sterling silver. I thought about just putting them all on my pandora bracelet, but decided I should "Share them with the World" LOL. So here are a few of them. Most of them are in my Etsy store but I do have a couple on my web site and also a couple in my shop on Handmade Fusion. So go check them out as well. I just got a box of about 12 new kinds of frit yesterday and am looking forward to making new beads with it. Check back in the very near future for those. Have a great day! Pam

Thursday, November 6, 2008


I made a few beads as a special order last weekend and here they are. I can make some for you as well if you want them. These are made with a glass called psyche. When it is done right they have a metallic sheen to them. You also get a variety of colors, greens blues etc. I got a little of the metallic but mostly the greens. One of the beads I made came out with all the dots metallic, I kept that one and am wondering how exactly I got it to work. I did try to recreate it to no avail. Oh well, I guess I will just keep practicing. :)